Manitoba Race Schedule 2017 – 2018

RF Haiti             

This compilation of Manitoba races are taken from various sites.  While we try to keep the list up to date we recommended to check with the race directors of your preferred event for confirmation of race dates & times.

Track and Field

November

– Fri. 24 Brown & Gold @ U of M.

December

– Sat. 2 George Tanner Memorial Classic @ U of M.

– Fri. & Sat. 8 – 9 Athletics MB. Last Chance Meet @ U of M

January

– Wed. 10 Bison Grand Prix #1 @ U of M

– Thur. 11 High School Series #1 @ U of M

– Tues. 16 Track Attack #1 @ U of M

– Fri. & Sat. 19 – 20 W.O.A. Winter Open @ U of M

– Mon. 22 High School Series #2 @ U of M

– Wed. 31 Bison Elementary Relays @ U of M

February

– Thurs. 1 Track Attack #2 @ U of M

– Fri. & Sat. 2 – 3 Bison Classic @ U of M

– Wed. 7 High School Series #3 @ U of M

– Wed. 14 Track Attack #3 @ U of M

– Wed. 14 Bison Grand Prix #2 @ U of M

– Mon. 19 High School Series #4 @ U of M

– Fri. & Sat. 23 – 24 Can West Championships @ U of M

March

– Thurs. 1 Boeing Classic Elementary Relays @ U of M

– Fri. & Sat. 2 -3 Boeing Indoor Classic @ U of M

– Thur. – Sat. 8 – 10 USport Championships

– Tue. 13 Athletics Manitoba Elementary Relay @ U of M

– Wed. 14 Track Attack #4 @ U of M

– Thurs. 15 High School Series Championships @ U of M

May

– Fri. & Sat. 13 – 14 Athletics MB. Spring Open @ U of M

– TBD Royal Rumble @ Selkirk

– TBD Carman MB Games Central Trials @ Carman

– Sat. 28 Special Olympic T&F Championships @ U of M

June

– Fri. & Sat 3 – 4  Athletics MB. Meet @ U of M

– Thurs. thru Sat. 9 – 11 MHSAA Championships @ Brandon

– Wed. 15  Athletics MB. Junior High Championships @ U of M 

– Fri. & Sat. 17 – 18 MB.  Games Winnipeg Trials @ Grant Park H.S.

– Sat. & Sun. 25 – 26  SATT Manitoba Games Age Class Championships @ U of M

July

– Sun. thru Sat. 17  -23 Legion Camp @ International Peace Gardens

August

– Sun. thru Wed. 7 – 10 Manitoba Summer Games @ Steinbach

 

Road Race, Triathlon & X-C Schedule

January

– Sat. 27 Women’s Only Duathlon Series @ Sport For Life Fitness Centre 7:00 am

– Sun. 28 Frostbite River Run 5 Mile @ Riverview C.C. 90 Ashland Ave. 10:00 am

February

– Sat. 10 Women’s Only Duathlon Series @ Sport For Life Fitness Centre 7:00 am

– Sun. 28 Olympia St. Mary’s Winter Triathlon @ Winnipeg Rowing Club

March

– Sat. 10 Great Grain Wellness Relay @ Max Bell Centre, U.ofM.

– Sun. 25 Trek for Tourette – 5km @ Assiniboine Park Duck Pond 10:00 am

April

– Sun. 1 MEC Winnipeg Race One – 5km@ Assiniboine Park – MRA #1

– Sun. 8 Patrick Riddell Series #1 – 2 & 5km @ Assiniboine Park – MRA #2

– Sun. 15 Patrick Riddell Series #2 – 2km/5km/10km @ Assiniboine Park – MRA #3

– Sun. 22 April Run Series #3 – 2km/5km/15km @ Assiniboine Park – MRA#4

– Sat. 28 Go For the Burn Run 10 km (run), 5km & 3km (walk) @Assiniboine Park

– Sun. 29 Lace Up for Diabetes 3, 5 & 10km @ Assiniboine Park

May

– Sat. 5 Run at the Ridge 2km, 5km @ Whyte Ridge School, Winnipeg – MRA Youth Series Race

– Sat. 5 Oxbow 50k @ Spruce Woods Provincial Park

– Sun. 6 Winnipeg Police Half Marathon, 2 Person Relay & 5km @ Assiniboine Park – MRA #5

– Tues. 9 Birds Hill Duathlon Series #1 @ Birds Hill Park East Beach

– Sat. 12 Physio Fit Run @ Assiniboine Park Duck Pond, 8:30am 10km, 5km fun run & 3km walk – MRA #6

– Sun. 13 MEC Winnipeg Race Two – 10km, 15km & Half Marathon

– Tues. 16 Birds Hill Duathlon Series #2 @ Birds Hill Park East Beach

– Tues. 23 Birds Hill Duathlon Series #3 @ Birds Hill Park East Beach

– Sat. 26 Headingley Fire Dept. Run for Wishes 5km & 3km fun run. Headingley Fire Dept. – MRA #7

– Sat. 26 Run and Walk to Remember 5km & 10km @ Altona Park

– Sun. 27 Air Force Run Half Marathon. Half Marathon 2 person relay, 10km, 5km & 3km fun run @ 680 Whytewold Road

– Tues. 30 Birds Hill Duathlon Series #4 @ Birds Hill Park East Beach

June

– Sat. 2 Run to Finish Huntington Disease 10km, 5km, & 5km fun run @ Assiniboine Park

– Sun. 3 Grand Valley Duathlon @ Brandon

– Sun. Winnipeg Frontrunners Pride Run 3, 5 & 10 km @ The Forks

– Sun. 3 Commit to Get Fit Run 10km & 5km @ Wellness Institute (1075 Leila Ave. WPG)

– Sun. 3 Swan River Fun Run 1km, 5km, 10km & Half Marathon @ Swan River Legion Park

– Sat. 10 Triple Threat Kids of Steel @ Birds Hill Park, East Beach

– Sun. 11 Triple Threat Triathlon, Duathlon, Try-A-Tri and Try-A-Du @ Birds Hill Park, East Beach

– Sun. 17 Manitoba Marathon. Full Marathon, Half Marathon, Marathon Relay, 10km Walk, Super Run @ University of Manitoba 7:00am – MRA #9

– Thur. 21 Birds Hill Trail Series Race #1   10 – 14km @ Birds Hill Park

– Sat. 23 St Malo Triathlon and Try-a-Tri @ St. Malo Provincial Park

– Sun. 24 St Malo Kids of Steel @ St. Malo Provincial Park

July

– Sun. 1 East St. Paul Canada Day Family Run 3km, 5km & 10km – MRA #9

– Wed. 4 Family Ice Cream Run #1  1km, 2.2km & 8km @ Crescent Drive Park. 7:00pm (MRA)

– Sun. 8 Kildonan Park FIESTA Family Duathlon @ Kildonan Park

– Sat. 14 -tentative – Morden Triathlon @ Colbert Beach, Morden, MB

– Sun. 15 Kenora Borealis Multi-Sport Triathlon/Duathlon and Try-a-Tri @ Kenora Rowing Club, Rabbit Lake, Kenora Ontario

– Sun. 15 Clearwater Lake Marathon 21km, 10km & 5km @ The Pas

– Sun. 15 MEC Winnipeg Race Three – 10km & 5km @ Birds Hill Park – MRA #1

– Thur. 19 Birds Hill Trail Series Race #2   10 – 14km @ Birds Hill Park

August

– Wed. 1 Family Ice Cream Run #2- 1km, 2.2km & 8km @ Crescent Drive Park, 7:00pm

–  Sun. 5 Islendingadagurinn (Gimili 10 Mile). 10 mile (16km) Winnipeg Beach to Gimili 8:00am – MRA #10

Also, Jan’s 1 mile family fun run starts at Pavillion Park, Gimli 8:30am  (Race Kit pickup at Stride Ahead on Wednesday August 1, 5:30 – 8:00 pm)

– Sat. 11 Hecla Half IronmanTriathlon @ Gull Harbour Marina, Hecla Island

– Sun. 12 Hecla Triathlon @ Gull Harbour marina, Hecla Island

– Sat. 18 Riding Mountain Triathlon @ Wasagaming, Riding Mountain National Park

– Sun. 19 Riding Mountain Kids of Steel @ Wasagaming, Riding Mountain National Park

– Thur. 16 Birds Hill Trail Series Race #3    10 – 14km @ Birds Hill Park

– Sat. 26 Pinawa Kids of Steel @ Pinawa Beach

– Sun. 27 Pinawa Free Spirit Triathlon @ Pinawa Sailing Beach

September

– Sun. 9 Kids of Steel Windup Race Try-A-Tri/Try-a-Du @

– Sun. 9 Run2Believe 10km & 5km @ Whitter Park

– Sat. 15 Point Douglas 3km, 5km & 10km Fun Run @ Norquay Community Centre

– Sun. 16 Ft. Garry Rotary Club Half Marathon & 5km Fun Run @ St. Vital Park – MRA #13

– Sun. 16 Riding Mountain Half Marathon & 10km @ Riding Mountain National Park

– Sat.22 Stoney Mountain Run 2.5km, 5km, 10km & 4×1 mile relay @ Stoney Mountain Community Club

– Sun. 16 MEC Winnipeg Race Four – 4km, 8km & 12km Trail Run @ Birds Hill Park

– Sun. 23 Ted’s Run for Literacy 10km, 5km, & 2km @ Kildonan Park – MRA #14

– Tue. 27 Milk Cross Country Championships @ Kilcona Park

– Sun. 30 Treherne Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km @ Treherne C.C.

– Sun. 30 Linden Woods Fall Classic 10km, 5km, & Mighty Mile @ Van Walleghem School – MRA #15

October

– Fri. – Sun 5 – 7 Beaudry Fall Classic 6, 12, 24 & 48 hour events

– Sat. 6 Winkler’s Thanks for Giving Half Marathon, 10km & 5km @ Winkler Arena, Winkler

– Sun. 7 Run Sage Creek 1, 3, 5 & 10km@ Ecole Sage Creek School

– Sat. 13 Lakeview Hecla Half Marathon & 10km @ Lakeview Resort, Hecla, MB – MRA #16

– Sun. 14 Winnipeg Fire Paramedic Service Half Marathon, 10km & 5km @ CMUniversity

– Sun. 21 Run 4 Your Cause 10km, Awesome Twosome 5km  – MRA # 12

– Sat. 29 Chris McCubbins Age Group Cross Country Championships @ Kilcona Park

– Sun. 30 MEC Winnipeg Race Five – 3km, 5km & 10km Spooky Dash @ Assiniboine Park – MRA #17